tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2925660596827765486.post8375887913499713445..comments2023-10-29T03:55:04.637-07:00Comments on Movie Motorbreath: 20 Years of Cinema-Watching Part 2: 20 Favorite DirectorsSTinGhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/00831190903494791629noreply@blogger.comBlogger2125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2925660596827765486.post-29500676073824626802013-01-05T17:31:28.210-08:002013-01-05T17:31:28.210-08:00Very cool selection of favorite directors. Eastwoo...Very cool selection of favorite directors. Eastwood has his inconsistency, but a lot of the times, he knows what he's doing and the result is fantastic.<br /><br />The Coens are my favorite filmmakers as well, with their faults but always some impact on me.<br /><br />Raimi, on the other hand, he's the guy who makes modern movies fun. I absolutely love The Evil Dead trilogy and the Spider-Man duology for their humor, excitement and honesty (I pretend Spider-Man 3 doesn't exist, though... Oh please, don't exist) and to see them both begin to get the gritty reboot treatment (especially when it did not fit Spider-Man) hurts me right in the childhood.<br />Didn't think Drag Me to Hell, Darkman or the Quick and the Dead were bad neither. Not excited about Oz though. :/<br /><br />I also didn't put a ranking for my Top 20, but just for shits and giggles<br />20. Brian DePalma (Scarface)<br />19. Guillermo Del Toro (fav movie - Pan's Labyrinth; Clip from Hellboy)<br />18. John Carpenter (The Thing)<br />17. Robert Zemeckis (Back to the Future)<br />16. Spike Lee (Do the Right Thing)<br />15. Darren Aronofsky (Requiem for a Dream)<br />14. Sam Raimi (Fav movie - Evil Dead II; Clip is from Spider-Man)<br />13. Steven Spielberg (Jaws)<br />12. Park Chan-wook (Oldboy)<br />11. Francis Ford Coppola (Bram Stoker's Dracula)<br />10. Akira Kurosawa (Fav movie - Yojimbo; Clip is from Ran)<br />9. Charles Chaplin (Fav movie - The Gold Rush; Clip is from City Lights)<br />8. Stanley Kubrick (2001: A Space Odyssey)<br />7. Ingmar Bergman (Persona)<br />6. David Lynch (Blue Velvet)<br />5. F.W. Murnau (Faust)<br />4. Sergio Leone (Fav movie - The Good, the Bad and the Ugly; Clip is from Once Upon a Time in the West)<br />3. Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)<br />2. Martin Scorsese (Fav movie - Taxi Driver; Clip is from Raging Bull)<br />1. Joel and Ethan Coen (The Big Lebowski)STinGhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00831190903494791629noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2925660596827765486.post-24745420083097115412013-01-04T10:15:10.860-08:002013-01-04T10:15:10.860-08:00Cool list (and blog in general). Here's mine-
...Cool list (and blog in general). Here's mine-<br /><br />Coens (they are my favorite directors and I couldn't limit myself to just one)<br /><br />http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r_Ge4F4E9JE<br /><br />http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fBqbMZ23n5o<br /><br />Martn Scorsese-<br /><br />http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9b6L1uq_bik<br /><br />Michael Mann-<br /><br />http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RDT1D7ysaeo<br /><br />David Lynch-<br /><br />http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R_VEQI2nS48<br /><br />Clint Eastwood (OK, he's pretty inconsistent, but he made 3 of my all time favorite movies)<br /><br />http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XbiUI9HRzmo<br /><br />I'm currently in the process of expanding my cinematic horizons- i.e. watching older/foreign films. So far, my favorite foreign director is Jean Luc Godard. And I've also really liked all the Hitchcock and Kubrick I've seen, but haven't seen enough of them to call them my 'favorites'. The only one on your list that I don't really care for is Sam Raimi, but then again I haven't seen either of the Evil Dead films, which are his most acclaimed. O well.Mikehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16373900396064115137noreply@blogger.com